2008 Utah State Shoot           
Wednesday, June 25  Event # 1 Wednesday, June 25  Event # 2 Wednesday, June 25  Event # 3
USTA Welcome Singles Johann Baker Handicap Gene Majers Doubles
103 Shooters 108 Shooters 89 Shooters
AA Gene Majers 100 Long Yds. Gene Majers 99 AA Irvin Effinger 99
A  Marilyn Walker 100 Mid Yds. Martin Pace 97 A  Gordon Ungerman 95
B Jeff Jolly 97 Short Yds. Donna Spencer 94 B John Ernst 94
C Braxton Morgan 95 Lady Marlyn Walker 97 C Steve Nicholes 94
D Bill Skinner 94 Vet Bill Gray 99 D Lacey Clayburn 91
Lady Diane Peyton 96 Sr Vet Bob Greenhalgh 99 Lady Marilyn Walker 90
Vet Bob Carmichael 99 Jr Evan Martin 97 Vet Raleigh Atkinson 96
Sr Vet Johann Baker 99 Sub Jr Codee McFarland 90 Sr Vet Jalal Abtahi 94
Jr     Even Martin 98 Jr     Jackson Tuckett 92
Sub Jr Codee McFarland 99 Sub Jr Steven Syndergaard 87
Thursday, June 26  Event # 4 Thursday, June 26  Event # 5 Thursday, June 26  Event # 6
Leslie Bodily Preliminary Singles Chance Carter Handicap Steven Syndergaard Class Doubles
134 Shooters 136 Shooters 108 Shooters
AA Joe Sudbury 100 Long Yds. John Vosnos 99 AA Art Peyton 100
A  Bruce Bachman 100 Mid Yds. Ernie Youngberg 98 A  Bob Carmichael 98
B Weldon Noland 98 Short Yds. Bill Alleman 97 B Marlin McDaniel 95
C Tim Rosette 97 Lady Julie Lambert 98 C Corey Stubbs 95
D Lacey Clayburn 96 Vet Bob Carmichael 99 D Robin Fullwood 89
Lady Leslie Bodily 100 Sr Vet Sam Johnson 97 Lady Leslie Bodily 97
Vet Ken Seidel 100 Jr Jackson Tuckett 98 Vet Joe Roach 100
Sr Vet Billy Johnson 100 Sub Jr Codee McFarland 97 Sr Vet Cliff Haycock 96
Jr     Evan Martin 100 Jr     Brayden Young 96
Sub Jr Codee McFarland 99 Sub Jr Codee McFarland 89
Friday, June 27  Event # 7 Friday, June 27  Event # 8 Friday, June 27  Event # 9
Joe Sudbury Singles Class Championship 2007 HAA Ken Clyde Preliminary Handicap All American Doubles Class Championship
167 Shooters 170 Shooters 140 Shooters
Utah Residents Utah Residents Utah Residents
AA Joe Sudbury 100 Champion Mike Hone 99 AA John Vosnos 100
A  David Allen 100 Runner-Up Joe Sudbury 99 A  Grath Wright 98
B Michael Youngberg 100 Long Yds. Dale Amos 99 B Gilbert Birdsall 98
C Lacey Clayburn 97 Mid Yds. Codee McFarland 97 C Lacey Clayburn 93
D Darrell Butcher 90 Short Yds. Randy Love 97 D Darrell Butcher 86
Lady Robin Fullwood 100 Lady Leslie Bodily 98 Lady Leslie Bodily 96
Vet Marlin McDaniel 99 Vet Gene Majers 98 Vet Marlin McDaniel 95
Sr Vet Johann Baker 100 Sr Vet Bob Coe 95 Sr Vet Ron Sellers 97
Jr     Brayden Young 98 Jr Shyann Young 94 Jr     Brayden Young 97
Sub Jr Codee McFarland 100 Sub Jr Colton Anderson 98 Sub Jr Codee McFarland 93
Out-of-State Out-of-State Out-of-State
AA Art Peyton 100 Long Yds. Roman Pompe 99 AA Irv Effinger 99
A  Ron Walker 99 Mid Yds. Gary Bachenberg 92 A  Tim Ganguet 99
B Richard Ostberg 99 Short Yds. Doug Dwyer 97 B Richard Ostberg 94
C Doug Dwyer 99 Lady Diane Peyton 98 C James Zeidler 93
D Mahlon Teachout 95 Vet Charles Woodruff 98 D No Shooter N/S
Lady Diane Peyton 100 Sr Vet Tom Strunk 96 Lady Diane Peyton 99
Vet Roy Willis 100 Jr Evan Martin                96 Vet Bill Gray 98
Sr Vet Jalal Abtahi 100 Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon             93 Sr Vet Ron Walker 99
Jr     Evan Martin 100 Jr     Evan Martin 92
Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon 99 Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon 95
Saturday, June 28  Event # 10 
Joe Sudbury State Singles Championship
224 Shooters
Utah Residents Non- Residents
Champion Gene Majers 200 Champion Roman Pompe           MC 200
Runner-Up Dave Southerlin 200 AA Charles Woodruff         ID 199
AA Curt Deichman 200 A  Doug Dack                 NV 199
A  Ross Johnson 199 B Lester Beatty              NV 199
B Doug Ford 198 C Donna Spencer           CA 191
C Heather Boyter 194 D Deon Ouitberg            WY 179
D Bruce Culp 184 Lady Diane Peyton             AB 199
Lady Leslie Bodily 199 Vet Ken Seidel                 CO 200
Lady R/U Linda Gibson 197 Sr Vet Cliff Haycock              CO 199
Vet Steve Turner 197 Jr     Evan Martin                NV 199
Vet R/U Marlin McDaniel 197 Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon            ID 200
Sr Vet Johann Baker 197
SR Vet R/U Bob Coe 195
Jr     Craig Stitt 199
Jr R/U Jackson Tuckett 198
Sub Jr Colton Anderson 198
Sub Jr R/U Jory Anderson 197
Husband & Wife Justin & Leslie Bodily 395
Two in a Family Doug Ford & Leslie Bodily 397
Sunday, June 29  Event # 11 
Wynn Isom State Doubles Championship
182 Shooters
Utah Residents Non- Residents
Champion Jayme Anderson 100 Champion Art Peyton                 AB 100
Runner-Up David Livingston 99 AA WM Behl                   MT 99
AA Wynn Isom 99 A  Gary Wehrkamp         NV 96
A  Quint Sudbury 99 B Jay Alderman             AZ 96
B Larry Gibson 95 C Tim Rosette               CO 93
C Bill Dezell 93 D No Shooter N/S
D Kari Cook 88 Lady Diane Peyton             AB 95
Lady Linda Gibson 97 Vet Ken Seidel                 CO 98
Vet Joe Roach 98 Sr Vet Ron Walker               CO 96
Sr Vet Ron Sellers 95 Jr     Evan Martin                NV 93
Jr     David Allen 94 Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon            ID 91
Sub Jr Colton Anderson 91
Sunday, June 29  Event # 12
Dave Southerlin State Handicap Championship
219 Shooters
Utah Residents Non- Residents
Champion Joe Roach 100 Champion Roy Willis                  NM 100
Runner-Up Joe Sudbury 99 Lady Susan Kalal               AZ 96
3rd Place Quint Sudbury 99 Vet Ken Seidel                 CO 98
4th Place David Boyter 99 Sr Vet Sam Johnson             NV 97
5th Place Wynn Isom 99 Jr     Evan Martin                NV 91
6th Place Dale Justice 98 Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon            ID 94
Lady Lacey Clayburn 96
Vet Harold Curry 96
Sr Vet Don Oswill 99
Jr     Craig Stitt 98
Sub Jr Steven Syndergaard 98
Sunday, June 29  High All Around  (400 Targets)
Utah Residents Non- Residents
Champion Joe Sudbury 396 Champion Roy Willis                  NM 396
AA Wynn Isom 396 AA Art Peyton                 AB 395
A  Steve Ottesen 391 A  Jay Alderman             AZ 388
B Jackson Tuckett 385 B Lester Beatty             NV 383
C Tonya Youngberg 369 C Tim Rosette               CO 378
D Lacey Clayburn 360 D No Shooter N/S
Lady Linda Gibson 386 Lady Diane Peyton             AB 386
Vet Gene Majers 393 Vet Ken Seidel                 CO 396
Sr Vet Bob Coe 379 Sr Vet Sam Johnson             NV 387
Jr     Craig Stitt 388 Jr     Evan Martin                NV 383
Sub Jr Colton Anderson 385 Sub Jr Shawn Cahoon            ID 385
Sunday, June 29  High Over All  (1300 Targets)
Utah Residents Non- Residents
Champion Joe Sudbury 1278 Champion Art Peyton                 AB 1266
Runner-Up Gene Majers 1263 Runner-Up Jim Coons                 CO  1262
AA Ken Clyde 1256
A  Glen McIntyre 1243
B Jackson Tuckett 1220
C Shyann Young 1109
D Lacey Clayburn 1196
Lady Leslie Bodily 1236
Vet Joe Roach 1263
Sr Vet Johann Baker 1226
Jr     Brayden Young 1224
Sub Jr Codee McFarland 1220